SHSHL Playoffs Day 2

The pairings are set for the Suburban High School Hockey League Championship games.

Class 2A Semifinals

C.B. South 6, North Penn 3

Pennridge 5, C.B. West 2

 

Championship game Thursday at Hatfield Ice, 7:10

C.B. South vs. Pennridge

 

Class A Semifinals

Hatboro-Horsham 4, Wissahickon 2

Lower Moreland 5, Abington 3

Championship game Thursday at Hatfield Ice, 8:50

SHSHL Playoffs Day I

Class 2A Quarterfinals

C.B. South 4, Neshaminy 0—Neshaminy goaltender Steven Glik makes 58 saves

North Penn 12, Council Rock North 6—Andrew Galetta 5 goals for the Knights

C.B. West 3, Council Rock South 2 OT¸—Jake Lang scores the game winner

Pennridge 4, C.B.East 1

 

Wednesday semifinals

C.B. South vs. North Penn, 7:00 at Warwick

Pennridge vs. C.B. West, 7:10 at Hatfield

 

2018 Flyers Cup Seedings 2-25-18

 

The field for the 39th playing of the Flyers Cup was announced on Sunday. This year’s tournament will have a new look; the size of the field has been reduced.

Instead of the 50 boys teams that competed last year there will be 39; 16 each in the Class 1A and 2A divisions and seven more in Class 3A.

 

Class 3A  First Round Games Thursday, March 8

  1. Holy Ghost Prep bye
  2. LaSalle vs 5. Cardinal O’Hara, 7:10 at Hatfield
  3. Malvern Prep vs. 6. Archbishop Ryan, 7:00 at Ice Line
  4. St. Joseph’s Prep vs. 7. Father Judge, 8:00 at Skatium

 

Semifinals Monday, March 12

Upper bracket 7:00 at Grundy

Lower bracket 8:00 at Skatium

Finals, Monday. March 19, 7:00 at Hatfield

 

Our thanks to the administration and staff at Holy Ghost Prep for their support.

Holy Ghost Prep is a private, Catholic, all-boys school located in Bensalem, Bucks County, Pennsylvania.

Located adjacent to the busy I-95 corridor in metropolitan Philadelphia, Holy Ghost Prep attracts students from more than 100 elementary feeder schools from throughout metropolitan Philadelphia counties and New Jersey

Today is a vibrant community of nearly 500 young men preparing for college and adult life through a challenging program which stresses the cultivation of students’ unique gifts and talents, academic excellence, and generous service to the poor. We continue to be mindful of our founding history as a seminary as we seek to form young men morally, intellectually, and spiritually in the Spiritan tradition.

Class 2A First Round Games Tuesday, March 6

  1. Central Bucks South vs. 16 Boyertown, 7:15 at Warwick
  2. Avon Grove vs.  9. North Penn, 7:00 at Ice Line
  3. Pennridge vs.   13. Central Bucks East, 7:10 at Hatfield
  4. Council Rock South vs. 12. Haverford, 9:00 at Warwick
  5. Conestoga vs. 14. Spring Ford, 6:45 at Ice Line
  6. Parkland vs. 11. Central Bucks West, 8:50 at Hatfield
  7. Downingtown West vs. 10. Council Rock North, 8:45 at Ice Line
  8. Downingtown East vs. 15. Perkiomen Valley, 8:30 at Ice Line

 

Quarterfinals Thursday, March 8, two games at Hatfield, two games at Ice Line

Semifinals Tuesday, March 13, one game at Hatfield, one game at Ice Line

Finals, Thursday, March 15, 7:00 at Hatfield

 

Class A First Round Games Monday, March 5

  1. WC Bayard Rustin vs. 16. Radnor, 7:00 at Ice Line
  2. Lower Merion vs. 9. Palmyra, 8:00 at Skatium
  3. Springfield Delco vs. 13 WC Henderson, 7:00 at Aston
  4. Hershey vs. 12 Upper Dublin, 6:45 at ice Line
  5. Lower Dauphin vs. 14. Penncrest 8:30 at Ice Line
  6. Strath Haven vs. 11. Lower Moreland 8:45 at Aston
  7. Wissahikon vs. 10, Unionville, 8:00 at Hatfield
  8. East vs. Kennett 8:45 at Ice Line

 

Quarterfinals Wednesday, March 7, three games at Ice Line, one at Aston

Semifinals Monday, March 12, both games at Ice Line

Finals, Wednesday, March 14, 6:30 at Ice Line

 

Game times and  sites subject to change. Check back for updates.

 

Hockey Happenings Update 2-25-17

Today’s the day area hockey teams find out if they’ve made the field for the 39th Flyers Cup. The selection show starts at noon at the Brickhouse Tavern, located on Route 611 in Horsham.

It can be viewed live via the SFBN portal.

https://portal.stretchinternet.com/sfbn/

Good luck to all.

Our thanks to the administration and staff at Holy Ghost Prep for their support.

Holy Ghost Prep is a private, Catholic, all-boys school located in Bensalem, Bucks County, Pennsylvania.

Located adjacent to the busy I-95 corridor in metropolitan Philadelphia, Holy Ghost Prep attracts students from more than 100 elementary feeder schools from throughout metropolitan Philadelphia counties and New Jersey

Today is a vibrant community of nearly 500 young men preparing for college and adult life through a challenging program which stresses the cultivation of students’ unique gifts and talents, academic excellence, and generous service to the poor. We continue to be mindful of our founding history as a seminary as we seek to form young men morally, intellectually, and spiritually in the Spiritan tradition.

 

If you didn’t make it to 2 AM, Olympic Athletes from Russia defeated German 4-3 in overtime to with the golf medal in Olympic men’s hockey.

Hockey Happenings Update 2-24-18

Pennridge defeated Council Rock South 5-4 Friday night to earn the second seed in the Suburban High School Hockey League Class 2A Playoffs.

 

With that, here are the matchups for the four quarterfinal games set for Monday.

  1. C.B. South vs. 8.  Neshaminy. 6:15 at Rev. Ice Gardens

4. North Penn vs 5. CR North 7:30 at Hatfield

2. Pennridge vs. 7. C.B. East 9:10 at Hatfield

3. Council Rick South vs 6. CB West 7:55 at Revolution Ice Gardens

 

The upper bracket semifinal will be Wednesday at Revolution Ice Gardens at 7:00

The lower bracket semifinal will be Wednesday at Hatfield at 7:10

Championship game will be Thursday at Hatfield at 7:10

 

The Class A semifinals will be played Wednesday as follows

Wissahickon vs. Hatboro-Horsham   8:50 at Hatfield

Abington vs. Lower Moreland.           8:45 at Revolution Ice Gardens

 

Championship game will be Thursday at Hatfield at 8:50

 

A reminder: The SHSHL playoffs have no bearing on the Flyers Cup seedings.

Those will be announced tomorrow.

 

 

 

SHSHL Standings/Playoff Update 2-22-17

Hope some of you stayed up to watch the women’s gold medal game between the U.S. and Canada last night…. It was worth it.

The Suburban High School Hockey League concludes its regular season Friday night.

Here’s an overview of how the standings look.

 

BTW: The Miracle on Ice, the U.S. win over the Soviet Union in the 1980 Olympics, occurred 38 years ago today. For the high-school players who may not have done so yet; find this game on You Tube and watch it.

 

 

 

Class 2A                        W L T Pts

Central Bucks South     10 0 0 20

Council Rock South        8 1 1 17

Pennridge                       8 1 1 17

North Penn                     8 2 1 17

Council Rock North     6 4 1  13

Central Bucks West        5 5 0 10

Central Bucks East          4 6 1 9

Neshaminy                      3 7 1 7

 

Thursday

Central Bucks South vs. Central Bucks West 8:45 at Rev. Ice Gardens

 

Friday

Council Rock South vs. Pennridge 7:10 at Hatfield

 

The eight playoff teams in Class 2A are set.

Central Bucks South will be the top seed. The result of the Council Rock South-Pennridge game

will determine seeds two and three. North Penn is locked into fourth place via the tiebreaker system. Thanks to Kenny Haas for the late update….

 

Seeds five through eight are set.

Quarterfinal Games

  1. C.B. South vs. 8. Neshaminy
  2. CRS-Pr winner vs. 7. C.B. East
  3. CRS-Pr loser vs 6. CB West
  4. North Penn vs 5. CR North

 

 

Class 1A                        W L T Pts

Wissahickon                 13 1 0 26

Lower Moreland           10 4 0 20

Abington                        9 3 1  19

Hatboro-Horsham          9 4 0  18

 

Friday

Abington vs. Hatboro-Horsham 8:50 at Hatfield

 

The four playoff teams are set. The result of the Hatboro-Horsham-Abington game will determine the final order of finish.

There is also a key Class 3A game set for tomorrow as Holy Ghost Prep faces Malvern Prep at Ice Line (8:45). The Firebirds are in line for the #1 seed in the Class 3A Flyer Cup tournament

 

 

Playoffs begin next Monday

 

Prep Division Standings   W L T Its

Holy Ghost Prep                6 1 0 12

St. Joseph’s Prep               5 3 0 10

Malvern Prep                  4 3 0    8

LaSalle                             3 4 0.    6

Salesianum                    0 7 0        0

 

 

Teams in bold have completed their regular-season schedules.

Holy Ghost 6, Malvern Prep 0

Luke Aquaro scored a goal and added three assists to lead Holy Ghost Prep to a 6-0 Suburban High School Hockey League Prep Red Division win Tuesday night at Grundy Arena.

Tristan Devine stopped 32 shots as the Firebirds push their record to 17-5 (6-1 in the division) and gained the inside lane in the race for the top seed in the Class 3A Flyers Cup.

The Firebirds and the Friars will have a rematch Friday at Ice Line to conclude the regular season.  Seedings for the Flyers Cup will be announced on Sunday.

Hockey Happenings Update

 

 

 

With one week left in the Suburban High School Hockey League regular season, here’s how the standings look. Standings are based on divisional games only through 2-16-18

 

 

SHSHL

Class 2A Standings          W L T Pts

C.B. South                        10 0 0 20

Council Rock South           8 1 1 17

Pennridge                         8 1 1 17

North Penn                        7 2 1 15

Council Rock North           6 4 1 13

C.B. West                              5 5 0 10

C.B. East                               4 6 0  8

Souderton                          3 7 0   6

Neshaminy                        2 7 1    5      

William Tennent              1 7 2     4

Truman                            1 7 1     3

Pennsbury                        0 8 0     0

 

 

 

Class 2A Scoring                  G-A      Pts

Eric Slater Pr                       33-20—53

Zac Herman Crn                  22-21—43

Joe DeLaurentis CBS           23-18—41

Matt Stoll  CBS                    24-16—40

Michael Walker  Pr             17-19—36

Andrew Galetta  NP             19-14—33

Patrick McGinley Pr             20-12—32

Daniel Guest Crn                  15-16—31

Nathan Oh NP                        8-20—28

Matt Meli CRS                       20-6—26

Collin Kleiser CRS                 13-13—26

John Vanni  CRN                   12-12—24

Reis Braccio  CBS                   7-17—24

Brandon Smmmonds CRN      7-16—23

Colin Abbonizio CBS               9-14—23

 

 

Class 2A Goaltenders (Save Pct)

Oscar Levin CBS         .938

Steve Glik Nesh          .908

Tim White CBS          .903

Luke Stranik Pr           .901

Josh Smith Sou           .894

Eric Lineman Wt         .873

 

Our thanks to the administration and staff at Holy Ghost Prep for their support.

Holy Ghost Prep is a private, Catholic, all-boys school located in Bensalem, Bucks County, Pennsylvania.

Located adjacent to the busy I-95 corridor in metropolitan Philadelphia, Holy Ghost Prep attracts students from more than 100 elementary feeder schools from throughout metropolitan Philadelphia counties and New Jersey

Today is a vibrant community of nearly 500 young men preparing for college and adult life through a challenging program which stresses the cultivation of students’ unique gifts and talents, academic excellence, and generous service to the poor. We continue to be mindful of our founding history as a seminary as we seek to form young men morally, intellectually, and spiritually in the Spiritan tradition.

 

Class 1A Standings         W-L-T Pts

Wissahickon                   13 0 0—26

Abington                         9  3 0—18

Lower Moreland            9  4 0—18

Hatboro-Horsham          8  4 0—16

Upper Dublin                  7 6  0—14

New Hope Solebury        2  11 0—4

Plymouth Whitemarsh    2  11 0—4

Upper Moreland             0 11 0—0

 

Teams in bold have clinched a playoff spot

Teams in italic in contention for a playoff spot